Privacy policy

Welcome to Aquavista’s privacy policy.

Aquavista respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal data about you, how this data is used and the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others. This privacy policy was last updated on the date that appears at the end of this page.

  1. Who we are

Aquavista Watersides Limited (collectively referred to as ("Aquavista”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy) is, for the purposes of data protection laws, the ‘controller’ of the processing of your personal data. As the controller, we decide why and how your personal data is processed and are responsible for your personal data.

Aquavista Watersides Limited is a company registered, in England and Wales under company number 04930453, with registered office at Sawley Waterside & Marina, Sawley, Nottingham, NG10 3AE.

 

  1. Information we collect about you

Personal data means any information that relates to an individual that has been or could, with reasonable effort, be identified.

We may collect, use, store, transfer or otherwise process different kinds of personal data about you which we have categorised as follows:

 

a) Identity Data including your first name, last name, title, date of birth, unique ID numbers, your boat’s name and copies of identity verification documents.

b) Contact Data including your billing and contact address, email address and telephone number.

c) Correspondence Data including communications between us by email or by post.

d) Financial Data including credit check reports, your bank account your and payment card details.

e) Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us, including the type of licence you have purchased.

f) Technical Data including your internet protocol (IP) address and your login data.

g) Profile Data including your username and password, security questions, services purchased or transactions made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

h) Usage Data including information about how you use our website and services.

i) Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

j) Log Data including information relating to the type of licence you hold, the date and time you have used your entry fob to access our marinas and on-site facilities.

k) Surveillance Data including your physical appearance when it appears in CCTV video footage that we capture when you are located within our marinas.

 

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

 

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

a) Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data, Correspondence Data or Financial Data by:

(i) making general enquiries with us;

(ii) signing up to our newsletter;

(iii) creating an account on Harbour Assist, the online customer management platform that we use;

(iv) registering for a fuel card;

(v) corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise;

(vi) interacting with us on our social media pages;

(vii) purchasing our services;

(viii) entering a competition, promotion or survey; or

(ix) giving us feedback or contacting us.

 

The personal data that we collect from you through direct interactions is collected voluntarily. However, if you do not provide this personal data to us, we may be unable to provide our services to you or interact or communicate with you effectively. 

 

b) Use of entry fobs. We will collect Log Data when you enter our marinas and access our on-site facilities using an entry fob. We use the Log Data for the purposes set out in the table below, primarily to ensure the health, safety and security of our customers and visitors.  We do not routinely review or monitor your Log Data and will only check or share this data when prompted by an issue that comes to our attention or to comply with a lawful request.  We will always consider the impact on your privacy before doing so.

 

c) Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. See further the “Cookies” section below.

 

d) Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties including Creditsafe, for customers entering into monthly payment agreements.

 

e) Surveillance footage. We will use CCTV cameras to collect footage of you when you are located within our marinas.

 

The personal data we collect about you in the ways described in paragraphs b) to e) above is collected automatically however, in certain circumstances you will have the right to object to our processing of that data.  Please see section 12 below for further information.

 

  1. How we use your personal data

Data protection laws require us to rely on a specific legal reason (also known as a ‘lawful basis’) and purpose to collect and process your personal data.

 

The lawful bases we rely on are as follows:

 

a) To pursue a legitimate interest

This is where a processing activity is in our or a third party’s legitimate interest to pursue. For example, this would include our interest as a business in enabling us to give you the best services and most secure experience by analysing and improving our marketing strategy.

 

We make sure we consider and balance the potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

 

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by an adverse impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

b) To perform a contract with you

This is where we process your personal data in order to perform our obligations in a contract, to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request, before entering into such a contract, for example, personal data we process when we supply services to you.

 

c) To comply with a legal obligation

This is where processing your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to; for example, processing your personal data to respond to a request you make when exercising your data protection rights.

 

We have set out in the table below a description of all the purposes for which we plan to use your personal data, and which lawful basis we rely on to do so.

 

Purpose of processing

Type of personal data

Lawful basis for processing including legitimate interest (where applicable)

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Correspondence

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver services to you including managing payments, fees and charges

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Correspondence

(d) Financial

(e) Transaction

(f) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy or other policies, resolving your complaints, verifying the accuracy of your personal data and responding to your data protection rights requests

(b) sending alerts and other service messages regarding the services we provide to you

(c) responding to your queries and general correspondence

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Correspondence

(d) Profile

Performance of a contract with you in respect of service messages we send to you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation in respect of our updates to our terms and policies, verifying your details and dealing with your complaints and data protection rights requests

Necessary for our legitimate interests (communicating with and supporting our customers effectively) in respect of queries and general correspondence.

To enable you to participate in a prize draw, and other competitions and promotions or surveys and market research

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Correspondence

(d) Profile

(e) Usage

(f) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you, in respect of competitions and promotions)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business), in respect of surveys and market research

To administer and protect our business (including collecting and recovering money owed to us) and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Correspondence

(d) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and collecting debts, the provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in connection with business reorganisation or group restructuring)

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To contact you with suggestions and recommendations about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Correspondence

(d) Technical

(e) Usage

(f) Profile

(g) Marketing and Communications

Consent to send or make communications (see below)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure our marketing communications are effective and relevant to our customers) in respect of the personal data we use to tailor our marketing communications

To ensure you hold the correct licence for your use of our services or otherwise misuse the services

(a)    Log Data

(b)    Transaction Data

(c)  Profile Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to prevent misuse of our services correctly and to keep our records updated)

To maintain the security, health and safety of our marinas, boats and on-site facilities.

(a)    Log Data

(b)    Transaction Data

(c)     Technical Data

(d)    Surveillance Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to monitor the security of our marinas and customers’ boats, maintain the health and safety of our on-site facilities and investigate any criminal activity). 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your personal data, although we will get your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you, whether by email, text message, post or telephone.  We will also not share your personal data with third parties for them to send marketing to you without first obtaining your consent.

 

  1. Marketing

You have the right to withdraw your consent or otherwise opt-out of marketing at any time by doing any of the following: (a) logging into your Harbour Assist account and changing your marketing preferences; (b) using the opt-out links included in each marketing message sent to you; (c) contacting us at any time using the e-mail address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of any other actions you take with Aquavista including purchasing our services or directly interacting with us.

 

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our website for a number of different purposes. If you disable or refuse cookies whilst on our website, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, including in respect of the personal data about you that we process when using them, please see the information at www.aquavista.com/cookies

 

  1. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

  1. With whom do we share your personal data?

We may, from time to time, share your personal data with the following third parties:

 

a) Partners, vendors, service providers

We engage third parties in order to obtain services, such as credit checking service providers, legal and other professional advisers, IT and cloud service providers, social media sites and trading partners, including marine suppliers and manufacturers.

b) Law enforcement, Government and regulatory authorities

Where we are required to disclose information and personal data in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations including to HMRC.

c) Client service businesses

In order to help us improve the products and services we offer you, we may engage client service businesses to assist us in carrying out data collection activities, so we may better understand and identify our customer’s needs.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our service providers who process personal data on our behalf to use your personal data for their own purposes, and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes, in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. International transfers

We may transfer your information outside of the UK and European Economic Area (“EEA”), including to the third parties listed in the section above, who may be located in countries outside of the UK and the EEA. Those countries may not have the same standards of data protection and privacy laws as in the UK.

Whenever we transfer your information outside of the UK, we ensure that your personal data is protected to the standard required under applicable data protection laws, including imposing contractual obligations on the recipients of your information or requiring the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing. Any third parties transferring your information outside of the UK or EEA must also have in place appropriate safeguards as required under applicable data protection laws.

 

Please contact us using the details at the end of this notice for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy of the relevant documents.

 

  1. How long will be my personal data be stored?

If we collect your personal data, the length of time for which we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose(s) for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for, including the purpose of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may need your personal data to establish, bring or defend legal claims.  For this purpose, we will always retain your personal data for 6 years from the end of the year in which it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed above.  The exceptions to this are where:

 

a) the personal data is Surveillance Data, which we retain for 28 days from the date it is recorded, or Log Data, for which we only retain the most recent 1,000 entries;

b) the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

c) you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law; and

d) you exercise your right to require us to retain your personal information for a period longer than our stated retention period.

 

 

  1. Automated decision making

We do not envisage that any decisions that have a legal or significant effect on you will be taken about you using purely automated means, however we will update this notice if this changes.

 

  1. Your data protection rights

Under data protection laws you have the following rights, in relation to your personal data:

 

a) Request access to your personal data.

This is commonly known as a "data subject access request".

This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

b) Request correction of your personal data that we hold about you.

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

c) Request erasure of your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

 

d) Object to processing of your personal data.

This right can be exercised where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

e) Request restriction of processing your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

i) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;

ii) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

iii) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it, as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

iv) you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

f) Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling).

 

g) Request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will transfer to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

h) Right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is the earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our webpage or use our services.  If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy you should immediately notify us and cease using our services.

 

  1. Contact us

If you have a privacy concern, complaint or a question, please contact us at:

 

FREEPOST Aquavista

Sawley Waterside & Marina

Nottinghamshire

NG10 3AE

or by email to customersupport@aquavista.com

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.